Events


 



October 18-19   Pro 15 Fall Conference

Platte River Fort, 22999 US Highway 34, Greeley, Co

EARLY BIRD REGISTRATION  https://www.eventbrite.com/e/pro-15-2018-fall-conference-tickets-49072113011
CLOSES 9/30/2018 OR WHEN WE SELL OUT

HIGHLIGHTS:

Keynote Speakers:

Opening:  Jon Schallert   http://www.Jon Schallert.com

Closing:   John Brackney   http://www.webolutions.com

Wednesday, October 17th, 2018

7 pm For those arriving the night before – S’More and Drinks at     Location TBA

Thursday, October 18th, 2018

8 am   Board & Leadership Team Meeting and breakfast

10:30   am        Check In Open

11:00 am          Silent Auction Opens –  
11:30 am          Lunch
12:00 noon      Keynote Speaker, Jon Schallert   –

1:45 pm            Panel #1  – Whiskey’s For Drinking, Water’s For Fighting

Randy Ray, CCWCD; Dawn Jewell, Aurora Water; Brian Jackson, EDF

3:00 pm            Panel #2 – Powerhouse – Energy on the Eastern Plains

Dan Haley, COGA; Lucas O’Connell, Xcel;

4:00 pm            Panel #3 –  Hemp and Wine and Drones, Oh My

Moderator:   Barry Gore, Adams County Economic Development
Dr. Curt Freed, President, Morgan Community College
Jay Lee, J.D.   President, Northeastern Junior College
Dr. Andy Dorsey, Front Range Community College

 

5:30 pm            Social Hour
6:30 pm            Dinner
7:30 pm            Awards

Partners of the Year:   Don Brown, State Ag Commissioner; Irv Halter, DOLA and John Stulp, State Water Guru
Alumni of the Plains:    Mark Hillman, Burlington HS; Darrel Brenner, Idalia HS; Ken Kreutzer, Brighton HS; Heidi Williams, Brighton HS; Robin Wiley, Idalia HS; Ray Gonzales, Brighton HS; Brad Wind, Brush HS; Jeff Cure, Burlington HS; Marlin Eisenach, Ft Morgan, HS; Bob Briggs, Adams 50 HS; Eric Lubbers, Yuma HS; Sil Tadolini, Padroni HS; Darlene Carpio, Fleming HS
Chairman’s Award:    announced night of event
Executive Director Award:     announced night of event
High Plains Award:        Keith Bath, Fort Morgan

9:00 pm            Adjourn

 

Friday, October 19th, 2018

7:30 am            Check in Opens
8:00 am             Breakfast
8:45 am             Northeast Colorado Trivia – Golden Tumbleweed Award

              Sponsored by:

 

 

 

9:30 am            Panel #4  Physical, Mental & Social Well Being

Robert Thorn, MBA  FACHE
Joe Hanel, Colorado  Health Institute
Dr. Marc Ringel
Andrew Romanoff, Mental Health Colorado
Bryan Nation

10:15 am          Candidate Forums

Treasurer  –  Brian Watson, Dave Young
Secretary of State – Jeni Griswold, Wayne Williams
Attorney General – George Brauchler, Phil Weiser
Governor – Jared Polis, Walker Stapleton

12:15pm               Lunch

12:30 pm             Closing Speaker – John Brackney
Sponsored by:

 

 

 

1:30 pm                Adjourn

 

Big Sandy Sponsors:  General Conference

BluePrint Strategies, LLC
Western Sugar
Ports to Plains
CASTA
Barn Media
Hilltop Public Solutions
Xcel Energy

Box Elder Creek Sponsors:   Break Sponsors

United Power
Intermountain REA
Colorado Livestock
CHFA

Laramie River Sponsors:  Friends of Pro 15

Colorado REA
Tri State G & T
Black Hills Energy

 

 

 

 

 

 

_____________________________________________________

December 7, 2018

Location TBD

Board Meeting  8 am – 11 am

Everything Else for 2018
11:30 am – 3:30 pm – includes lunch

Landfills

Immigration